ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina C-FIGJ Sherbrooke, QC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 December 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
Registration: C-FIGJ
MSN: 1791
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sherbrooke, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While in cruise, problems were experienced with the left-hand engine. Engine instruments showed a drop in fuel pressure and propeller rpm. Use of the electric booster pump and re-selection of the fuel selector valve enabled the pilot to keep the engine running for a few more minutes before it quit. The engine was shut down and the pilot diverted to a nearby airport. On the descent the pilot was able to re-start the dead engine which ran for a few minutes before quitting again. On final approach the right-hand engine also stopped. A forced landing was made 650 ft short of the runway.
Prior to departure, the co-pilot and engineer reported a total of 800 gallons of fuel, sufficient for the entire flight including a stopover. The journey log, however, showed a total of 4900 lb or 680 gallons. On the first leg (4 hours and 45 minutes), 2750 lb of fuel was used (80 gals per hour). After 3 hours and 40 minutes on the second leg, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Summary No 4/81

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org