Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 December 1980 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Interflug |
Registration: | DM-SCB |
MSN: | 8350503 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Poprad/Tatry Airport (TAT) ( Slovakia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
Destination airport: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary |
Flightnumber: | IF302 |
Narrative:An anonymous note with a bomb threat was passed on to a flight attendant during a flight between Berlin and Budapest.
The note stated that an explosive device had been placed in a red bag pack in the cargo hold. The bomb was set to go off below an altitude of 120 meters and could only be deactivated by persons on the ground at Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, on the Western side of Berlin.
A crew member was able to enter the cargo hold through a hatch in the cabin and failed to locate the red bag pack. For safety reasons the crew elected to divert to Poprad Airport, which was at an elevation of 718 meters.
After landing no explosive device was found. All passengers were interrogated and on January 4, 1981, the hijacker finally confessed. He was sentenced to eight years imprisonment.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
ddr-im-blick.de»
Roter Rucksack (Der Spiegel, 16 July 1984)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Budapest-Ferihegy Airport as the crow flies is 681 km (425 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.