Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 DEC 1980
Time:23:12 UTC
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 200
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AHJ
C/n / msn: 1161
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 271
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 291
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:over Qatar (Qatar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Flightnumber: 162
Narrative:
Flight SV162 experienced an explosive decompression of the cabin while climbing through 29.000 feet over international waters near the State of Qatar. The aircraft had departed Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, and was enroute to Karachi, Pakistan. An emergency descent was initiated and a successful landing was made at Doha International Airport in Qatar. Two passengers were killed when they were ejected from the aircraft through a hole in the cabin floor which had resulted from the forces of explosive decompression.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Presidency of Civil Aviation determines that the probable cause of this accident was an in-flight, fatigue failure of a main landing gear inboard wheel flange resulting in the rupture of the aircraft's pressure hull and explosive decompression. The failure of the flange,was the result of the failure of the B.F. Goodrich Company and the Lockheed Aircraft Company to properly assess the safety hazard associated with the type of wheels installed on aircraft HZ-AHJ. Contributing to the accident was the lapse of effective quality control procedures by the B.F. Goodrich Company and the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to provide adequate surveillance of the manufacturer."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 178-AN/111(151-170)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-1/5

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhahran International Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 1701 km (1063 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share