Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1980
Type:Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Aero Services Corp.
Registration: N8219H
C/n / msn: 45214/897
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down while on a smuggling-flight; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-7CF N8219H

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share