Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1980
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Kenneth L Meek
Registration: N75000
C/n / msn: 45094/769
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:northern Colombia (Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-7 had become stuck after landing somewhere in Colombia. The generator main feed wires in the main junction box were then jumped in such a way that if someone wanted to take the plane, it would soon short out the electrical components. Subsequently, the Colombian Government tried to move the plane. Once the engines were started and the generators began producing electric power, the components were indeed shorted out, causing an electrical fire, which destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-7C N75000

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share