| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JAN 1981 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
| Registration: | CCCP-65698 |
| C/n / msn: | 63325 |
| First flight: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1416 |
| Cycles: | 901 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia |
Narrative:Brake failure on landing. Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.