| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JAN 1981 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188A Electra |
| Operator: | SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA |
| Registration: | HR-SAW |
| C/n / msn: | 1018 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) W of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (Guatemala)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:After the plane arrived at La Aurora with one engine shut down and one of the electrical generators malfunctioning, the crew decided to ferry the aircraft to Honduras for repairs. The passengers deplaned and the Electra took off for a three-engined ferry flight.
Shortly after take off, the pilot reported a total loss of hydraulic pressure and difficulty to control the plane. The Electra began to return to La Aurora, but the plane lost altitude until it crashed into some houses 1 mile west of the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: A second electrical generator was damaged during the take off roll, causing a lack of power to keep the hydraulic pressure above minimums. It was also concluded that the flying controls were mistrimmed.
Sources:
» Mario Overall
» NTSB recommendations
» Prensa Libre Newspaper
» Aeronautica
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.