ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 VT-AUR Karad Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 10 January 1981
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Maharashtra Government
Registration: VT-AUR
MSN: 13686
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Karad Airport (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Karad Airport, India
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating a flight from Bombay to Karad. On arrival Karad, the pilot, intending to touch down at about 50 ft from beginning of runway 10, made a tight right-hand circuit and a low approach. The aircraft descended too low and hit a Babul tree outside the airport. The captain, however, could control the aircraft and landed on the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All the occupants escaped unhurt. There was no fire.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident has been attributed to the pilot's improper in-flight decision/planning and mis-judgment of distance and height.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Karad Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org