Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1981
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Operator:SAFE Air
Registration: ZK-CAM
C/n / msn: 13155
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE) (New Zealand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB), New Zealand
Narrative:
Right main gear collapsed at the end of the landing roll.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fatigue crack in landing gear centre fitting.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share