Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1981
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: N913R
C/n / msn: 46128/514
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) (Luxembourg) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire during refurbishing and remodification works.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share