Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 18 January 1981 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-3A Orion |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 152161 |
MSN: | 185-5131 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW), United States of America |
Narrative:While conducting a Naval Air Training and Operating Procedures Standardization check the pilot at controls was allowed to perform his first attempt at shooting an obstacle approach at Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW). This maneuver was inadequately briefed by the pilot in command during the mission brief. The pilot in command, having great confidence in the pilot at controls, allowed him to conduct this maneuver without prior demonstration. After pushing over for the approach an excessive sink rate developed. Upon determination that the approach was getting dangerous, power was applied and the nose pulled up. Due to the combination of slow approach speed, late and in inadequate power application, the excessive sink rate was not arrested, resulting in a hard landing followed by failure of the starboard wing.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE:
(1) Pilot in command failed to recognize a dangerous situation and take appropriate corrective action.
(2) Pilot at controls failed to properly compensate for excessive sink rate during landing transition. - began transition to landing attitude too late to arrest a high rate of descent for the power applied.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» Naval Safety Center
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» VPNavy.org
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.