Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JAN 1981
Time:08:44 EST
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Georgia Pacific Corp.
Registration: N501GP
C/n / msn: 500-0026
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:4439
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS), United States of America
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF), United States of America
Narrative:
Landed on a slush covered runway 23 following an ILS approach. Deceleration was poor and a go-around was attempted. Overran the runway and struck three localizer antennas and a 10-foot embankment before plunging into a steep, densely wooded hillside.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempt to land on a slush covered runway with insufficient stopping distance available, and his delayed initiation of a go-around which resulted in there being insufficient runway available to complete the maneuver successfully. Contributing to the accident was the lack of adequate emphasis in the manufacturer's aircraft flight manual regarding the required aircraft landing stop distances under wet and icy runway conditions."

Events:

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Augusta-Bush Field, GA to Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV as the crow flies is 439 km (274 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share