| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 FEB 1981 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AXE |
| C/n / msn: | 46935/172 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17970 |
| Cycles: | 6839 |
| Engines: | 3 General Electric CF6-50C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Karachi International Airport (KHI) (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire erupted during maintenance. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.