Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1981
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Avianca
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Cucuta (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken out of the country. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share