Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1981
Time:18:00
Type:Tupolev 104A
Operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: CCCP-42332
C/n / msn: 76600402
First flight: 1957
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 20 km S of Leningrad (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pushkin Airport (ULLP), Russia
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia
Narrative:
Immediately after take-off the aircraft banked right at an altitude of about 50 m, crashed inverted and caught fire. Some high-ranking navy officials were aboard, returning to Vladivostok after an exercise in Leningrad (now St. Petersburg).

The accident was caused by the wrong seating of the passengers and improperly secured cargo which began to shift after takeoff. This caused the center of gravity to move beyond the certfied limits.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» posadki.net
» Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)

Follow-up / safety actions
The remaining military Tu-104 aircraft were grounded following this accident.

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 104

  • 37th loss
  • 207 built
  • 12th worst accident
safety profile

 Russia
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile