ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 N520S Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 February 1981
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731
Operator:Texasgulf Aviation
Registration: N520S
MSN: 5084
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:7413
Cycles:5308
Engines: 4 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Narrative:
A major electrical system failure during a runway 16 ILS approach distracted the pilot. The Jetstar descended into a heavily wooded area, 6000 feet from the approach end of the runway.
Following a recent modification of the generator control circuitry, the aircraft's electrical system had experienced several multiple generator failures.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A distraction of the pilot at a critical time as a result of a major electrical system malfunction which in combination with the adverse weather environment caused an undetected deviation of the aircraft's flightpath into the terrain."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 189 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-81-13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Electrical system problem
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto International Airport, ON to White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 562 km (351 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed JetStar

  • 204 built
  • 5th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org