Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1981
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Canada Department of Transport
Registration: C-FCSV
C/n / msn: 354
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Galt, ON (Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While on a VFR training flight at 3000 feet, engine problems caused the Twin Otter to descend into trees. The aircraft an 8 feet stump causing the nose section to separate. The no. 2 engine was feathered and witnesses saw smoke coming from the no. 1 engine.

Sources:

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FCSV
This Twin Otter was re-registered C-FCSV upon sale to the Canadian Department of Transport May 1976

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share