| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 MAR 1981 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas Nacionales - LANSA |
| Registration: | HK-2497 |
| C/n / msn: | 15634/27079 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | near Anapoima (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A drop in oil pressure and a rise in engine temperature caused both engines to lose power. A forced landing was made on a ploughed field.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.