Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 1981
Type:Boeing 720-030B
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AZP
C/n / msn: 18250/263
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 135
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 144
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kabul, Damascus (Syria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Flightnumber: 326
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: 13 days.

Events:

Sources:
» History of PIA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Peshawar Airport as the crow flies is 1088 km (680 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share