ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24T CCCP-46280 Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24T
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46280
MSN: 7910104
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:10035
Cycles:7695
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) from Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Destination airport:Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov descended below the glide slope until it contacted trees 420 m short of the runway and 250 m to the left of the extended centreline. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Kursk-Vostochny Airport as the crow flies is 948 km (592 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org