Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1981
Time:22:45
Type:Boeing RC-135S
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2664
C/n / msn: 18340/C20
First flight: 1962-03-09 (19 years )
Total airframe hrs:18638
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck the ground at night while on final approach in marginal conditions (turbulence fog, blowing snow, and sleet).

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK to Shemya AFB, AK as the crow flies is 2527 km (1580 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share