ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNJ Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNJ
MSN: 47672/778
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DC-9 was hijacked on an internal flight by five heavily armed hijackers. It flew to Bangkok with a stop at Penang (PEN). The hijackers demanded the release of 84 political prisoners. On the third day of the hijacking the airplane was stormed by Indonesian forces. They shot and killed four of the hijackers.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palembang Airport to Medan-Polonia Airport as the crow flies is 978 km (611 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org