ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-BPL Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 April 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Bush Pilots Airways
Registration: VH-BPL
MSN: TC-272
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD) (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org