| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 APR 1981 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DL |
| Operator: | Sky Train Air |
| Registration: | N258M |
| C/n / msn: | 9555 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Veracruz (Mexico)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» www.douglas-dc-3.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.