Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 APR 1981
Time:11:36
Type:Learjet 23
Operator:Freedom International
Registration: N400PG
C/n / msn: 23-068
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Narrative:
While climbing through a height of 3800 feet, a Common Loon bird collided with the aircraft, penetrating the windshield. The co-pilot was killed and the captain sustained serious injuries. Debris from the windshield were ingested by the nr.2 engine, which had to be shut down. The pilot returned to the airport for an emergency landing.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
miscellaneous - bird collision
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share