Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1981
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Hemet Exploration
Registration: F-BJBY
C/n / msn: 7390
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) off Puerto de Andraitx, Mallorca, Spain (Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Narrative:
Radar contact lost over the Mediterranean Sea. Not found after six days of searching.

Events:

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
photo of Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) F-OCUY
F-OCUY was re-registered F-BJBY in 1980.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Toulouse-Blagnac Airport as the crow flies is 900 km (563 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share