| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 APR 1981 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP |
| Registration: | FAP-396 |
| C/n / msn: | 4450 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near San Juan (Peru)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel; forced landed at night.
Sources:
» Scramble 249
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.