Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1981
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBK
C/n / msn: 12209
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Pekanbaru (Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DC-3, chartered by the Hudbay Oil Co., crashed while on final approach to Pekanbaru.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share