| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 APR 1981 |
| Time: | 12:31 |
| Type: | Antonov 2TP |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-92864 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G53-16 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lazo (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Batagay Airport (UEBB), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Lazo Airfield, Russia |
Narrative:The flight departed Batagay at 11:43 despite forecast icing conditions. En route the flight encountered snow squalls while over mountainous terrain at 1500 m altitude. The airplane began to descend until it struck a cloud-shrouded mountainside at an elevation of 860 m.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batagay Airport to Lazo Airfield as the crow flies is 131 km (82 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.