Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1981
Type:Vickers 832 Viscount
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RVN
C/n / msn: 415
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Viscount ran off the runway, causing the right main gear and nosegear to collapse.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 832 Viscount PK-RVN
published with permission from Robs Aircraft Picture Library

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share