| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 15 MAY 1981 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 |
| Operator: | Gifford Aviation |
| Registration: | N70DA |
| C/n / msn: | SH.1848 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Slate Creek, AK (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicken Airport, AK (CKX), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Slate Creek, AK, United States of America |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced on landing, causing the landing gear to collapse. Damaged beyond repair. The aircraft is still on the US register after being sold to Ben Lemond Inc. It is not known if the plane has been restored to flying condition.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - improper recovery from bounced landing
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos