Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAY 1981
Type:Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-EAS
C/n / msn: 4830
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Menongue (Angola)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME), Angola
Narrative:
Shot down by a heat-seeking missile whilst approaching Menongue.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share