ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAH/1276 Cairo West Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 May 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAH/1276
MSN: 4792
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cairo West Air Base (   Egypt)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo West Air Base (CWE/HECW), Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ground shortly after takeoff from Cairo West

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 176th loss
  • 105th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org