ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C 7T-VRE Bamako Airport (BKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Algerian Government
Registration: 7T-VRE
MSN: 156
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Bamako Airport (BKO) (   Mali)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali
Narrative:
The Falcon 20C corporate jet was destroyed when it crashed in bad weather while on approach to the Bamako Airport (BKO), Mali. Three crew members died in the accident. The Algerian Foreign Minister Mohamed Seddick Benyahia survived the accident. He was on his way to Freetown, Sierra Leone for a conference on the war in the western Sahara.
Mr. Benyahia was killed in May 1982 when his Gulfstream II jet was shot down by an Iraqi Air Force jet.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Jun 1, 1981

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org