ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander N28377 Nassau, Bahamas
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 June 1981
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Operator:Pinders Charter Service
Registration: N28377
MSN: 141
First flight: 1969-12-22 (11 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Nassau, Bahamas (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Eleuthera Airport (CEL/MYEC), Bahamas
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
Both engines failed, so the pilot ditched the Islander in international waters off Nassau.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORs:
powerplant - powerplant-instruments: fuel quantity gauge
miscellaneous acts,conditions - erratic
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org