Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 JUN 1981
Time:16:17
Type:Convair C-131E (CV-440)
Operator:Command Aviation
Registration: N121CA
C/n / msn: 342
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew had to return to the airport due to a no. 2 engine failure. The prop was feathered and a circuit was flown with flaps and gear down.
The aircraft overshot the turn to final approach, porpoised three times and struck trees, 0,5 miles short of runway 01.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - exhaust system: stacks
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
powerplant - powerplant-instruments: power indicators
powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overheated
miscellaneous acts,conditions - erratic
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair C-131E (CV-440) N121CA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 523 km (327 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share