Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1981
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Trans-Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-FRHW
C/n / msn: 445
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Smithers, BC (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into hill.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share