| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JUN 1981 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14M |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-41838 |
| C/n / msn: | 147001141 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16185 |
| Cycles: | 18427 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) NW of Ust'-Barguzin (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Severomuysk, Russia |
| Destination airport: | Nizhneangarsk Airport (UIUN), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 498 |
Narrative:While en-route to Nizhneangarsk, the weather rapidly became worse and the airport was closed. The crew elected to change course to Ust'-Barguzin. During the descent the crew intentionally misinformed ATC that they could see the ground. Shortly afterwards the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain at the east coast of the lake Baykal (Svyatoi Nos peninsula) at height of 1300 m about 30 km from the airfield.
The airplane operated on a flight from Severomuysk to Ulan-Ude with an en-route stop at Nizhneangarsk.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.