| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUN 1981 |
| Type: | Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DXI |
| C/n / msn: | 514 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Tirupati Airport (TIR) (India)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP), India |
| Destination airport: | ? |
| Flightnumber: | 519 |
Narrative:The aircraft climbed to 245 feet until it encountered an area of heavy rainfall. The speed dropped and the aircraft descended into the ground tail-first.
While descending, the flaps were retracted inadvertently.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft encountered heavy rains and downdraft immediately after take-off, while passing through an active cumulonimbus cloud, and poor airmanship exhibited by the flight crew"
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.