| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 JUN 1981 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-40-DL |
| Operator: | Taxi Aéreo El Venado |
| Registration: | HK-1078 |
| C/n / msn: | 9884 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Miraflores Airport (MFS) (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF), Colombia |
Narrative:Emergency landing with one prop feathered. Because of another aircraft obstruction the runway, the DC-3 had to overshoot. The aircraft ditched into a lake while repositioning to land in the opposite direction.
Events:
Sources:
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.