Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUN 1981
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1129
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sustained damage in an accident. The airplane was reportedly withdrawn from use and ended up being dumped at Villavicencio-Vanguardia (VVC/SKVV).

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.1 / J.M. Gradidge

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47 FAC-1129

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share