ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar N8682 Bettles, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 June 1981
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N8682
MSN: 10859
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bettles, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Yukon Airport, AK (FYU/PFYU), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing following a cargo-paradrop on a forest fire when the no. 2 engine suffered a massive internal failure, resulting in fire and an explosion. Cargo was jettisoned and the 4 "cargo kickers" and co-pilot safely parachuted from the plane. The captain carried out an emergency belly landing on a sand bar.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
FACTOR(S):
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
terrain - loose gravel
terrain - sandy
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bettles Airport, AK to Fort Yukon Airport, AK as the crow flies is 276 km (172 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org