| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 JUL 1981 |
| Type: | Howard 500 |
| Operator: | Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter |
| Registration: | C-GKFN |
| C/n / msn: | 500-107 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft suddenly pitched nose-up on takeoff, stalled and crashed. Presumably the aft centre of gravity limit was exceeded because the aircraft had been loaded with many parcels of various sizes and weights. This was probably aggravated by the fact that the CofG moves further aft when the landing gear is retracted on this type of aircraft.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.