Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N631SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328058

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1981
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Tug & Barge Company
Registration: N631SR
MSN: BB-244
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near King Cove Airport, AK (KVC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:King Cove Airport, AK (KVC/PAVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at bad weather during a low altitude visual approach to King Cove, AK (KVC) in mountainous terrain because crew not familiar with destination geography.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew
weather - low ceiling

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location