Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUL 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24B
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTI
C/n / msn: 67302506
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT), Poland
Destination airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD), Poland
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to West Germany. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Photo of hijacked AN-24 at Tempelhof

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport to Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share