ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A HK-772 Carurú Airport (CUO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 July 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Transamazonica Colombia
Registration: HK-772
MSN: 11743
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Carurú Airport (CUO) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Carurú Airport (CUO/SKCR), Colombia
Narrative:
When overflying Carurú Airport's runway 29 to inspect the surface condition, the no. 2 engine started vibrating. The crew shut the engine down, feathered the prop and started a right turn to runway 11. Airspeed dropped, and the aircraft crashed 500 m short of this runway.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 28 July 1981, p8A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org