Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUL 1981
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DEN
C/n / msn: 47621/729
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 66
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chihuahua Airport (CUU) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Destination airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU), Mexico
Flightnumber: 230
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed 150m to the right and 60m after the runway threshold. The aircraft bounced and struck the ground; the fuselage broke and the aircraft caught fire.
Weather at the time: tropical air mass, isolated cumulonimbus with strong squalls and showers.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport to Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport as the crow flies is 660 km (412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 28th loss
  • 662 built
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile