Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 30 July 1981 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-07422 |
MSN: | 1G150-57 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chimkent region ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During take-off from an airfield in the Chimkent region, the pilot switched off the engine by mistake. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.