Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 AUG 1981
Type:Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXF
C/n / msn: 511
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Destination airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML), India
Flightnumber: 557
Narrative:
After holding due to adverse weather conditions, the aircraft approached Mangalore and landed half way down the runway. The aircraft overran the runway and nosed over into a valley and came to rest against two boulders with the nosegear collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot persisted in landing under deteriorating weather conditions resulting in unsteady approach and late touchdown at a high speed. The contributory factors were non-extension of flaps to 'land' position, resulting in increasing landing roll, and the choice of landing on down-sloping runway with a tail-component."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangalore-Hindustan Airport to Mangalore-Bajpe Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share