`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1981
Time:09:21
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Aeroflot / Far East
Registration: CCCP-46653
C/n / msn: 47309204
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:70 km (43.8 mls) E of Zavitinsk (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK), Russia
Destination airport:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB), Russia
Narrative:
Antonov 24 CCCP-46653 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) to Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS) via Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK). The flight had departed Komsomol'sk-na-Amure at 07:56 and was en route to Blagoveshchensk at FL170 when it collided in mid air with a Soviet Air Force Tupolev 16K (msn 6203106).
The Antonov disintegrated and crashed. One passenger, 20 year old Larissa Savizkaja survived the crash and was found in a forest 3 days later. The Tupolev, which acted as a support aircraft for two military weather research planes, also crashed.

The collision was said to have been caused by poor coordination between the civilian and military air traffic controllers.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» Focus 3/2001 (p. 186-187)
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction